MuzzleGear.com: Muzzleloader Books: The Wind on Your Cheek, Or, More Chips From the Log of an Artist Sportsman
Merry Christmas!  
View Cart  
Customer Service 
Site map 
Search Advanced Search
 Location:  Home » Books » Printmaking » The Wind on Your Cheek, Or, More Chips From the Log of an Artist Sportsman  
Guns
Knight
CVA
Traditions
Thompson Center
Pisolts / Revolvers
Accessories
Powder Flasks
Powder Measures
Bullet Starters
Ramrods & Ramrod Accessories
Cappers
Shooting Patches
Speed Loaders
Nipple Accessories
Accessory Packs
Cleaning Accessories
Scopes & Sights
Accessories By Manufacturer
Thompson Center
Traditions
Knight
Truglo
Books, Magazines, & DVDs
Books
Magazines
General Hunting DVD's
Community
Discussion Fourm
Muzzleloading Blog

Email Newsletter
Get info on Sales, Events, New Products, and More!



The Wind on Your Cheek, Or, More Chips From the Log of an Artist Sportsman
Creators: William J. Schaldach, Arnold Gingrich
Publisher: Freshet Press
Category: Book

Sales Rank: 3306741

Media: Hardcover
Pages: 159

ASIN: B0006C4L9I

Publication Date: 1972
 
 All (23) New (3) Used (18) Collectible (2)
Showing page 2 of 3
 « PREV  
1 2 3
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$12.00


Usedbookbin2
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 457 reviews
Location: United States (OR)
Comments: Publisher: Freshet PressDate of Publication: 1972Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Fair/Good +Description: 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall 157 pp. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean. First 30 pages detached from binding in bundle; otherwise binding sound.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$12.00


Useddaeves
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
Location: Canada (ON)
Comments: Publisher: Freshet PressDate of Publication: 1972Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First EditionCondition: /FineDescription: Schaldach's warm memories of days trout fishing and upland game shooting, observations of nature etc. Fine in cream cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Quarto. 159p
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$13.00


Usedalmabook
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
Location: United States (FL)
Comments: Near Fine, cream cloth binding, showing a small snag at the front top fold with fraying, text Near Fine, with gift inscription on the front pastedown with 1977 date and tiny tiny stain on the top foredge otherwise the text bright and new in a Very Good Plus plus dustwrapper with a small chip at front top fold, light edge wear and two tiny pin holes on the rear fold. Black/white and color illustrations by WILLIAM j SCHALDACH. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. Jacket in protective mylar. 1972 1st edition, Freshet Press.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$13.95


Usedsecond_beginning_books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
Location: United States (KS)
Comments: 1972 hardcover with dust jacket. Good condition with no writing or other marks. NOT an ex-library book. Beautiful black & white illustrations, and color plates. Light dust-browning on top edge. Dust jacket has wear & a few small tears at edges. Some soiling on dust jacket. Price has been clipped.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$14.95


Usedrusspotter1
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 1640 reviews
Location: United States (WI)
Comments: like new hardbound , in a like new dustjacket, , clean text and tight binding, this book uses Caledonia typeface, designed by John Stoliar
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$15.00


Usedotoolebooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: Publisher: Freshet PressDate of Publication: 1972Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First EditionCondition: Fine/Very GoodDescription: 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Introduction by Arnold Gingrich. The dust jacket has a half inch chip at the top of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$18.00


Collectiblethehauntedlibrary
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
Location: United States (TN)
Comments: First Edition. 1972. Very Good in Very Good. Wear to extremities, small spine wear to jacket. All else Near Fine. No markings or names. Tipped in aquatint and dry point etching plates. Black and white full page illustrations and vignettes throughout. Illustrated endpapers.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$18.50


Newsustain-you-books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 495 reviews
Location: United States (CA)
Comments: BRAND NEW CONDITION--HARDCOVER & JACKET--FIRST EDITION/1ST PRINTING--FRESHET PRESS 1972--LARGE DISPLAY VOLUME--THE WIND ON YOUR CHEEK.. by WILLIAM J. SCHALDACH--INTRO BY ARNOLD GINGRICH--FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH NATURE ART, INCLUDING FULL COLOR PLATES--FAST SHIPPING--10YRS SF BAY BOOK SELLING EXPERIENCE
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$20.00


Usedwatkinsnaturalhistorybooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Publisher: Freshet PressDate of Publication: 1972Binding: ClothEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Fine/FineDescription: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Former owner's name, 160 pp.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$20.00


Usedkostersbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 278 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Hardcover: 'Artists canvas' cloth binding. Title in brown on spine Illustrated endpapers, Frontispiece etching. Interesting illustrations throughout. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Wrap-around illustrated front and author's photo also on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Site by: Troy Peterson

Muzzlegear is an Associate of

About us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2007 MuzzleGear.com
The MuzzleGear.com Logo, "Load. Prime. Shoot.", and MuzzleMail
are Trademarks of MuzzleGear.com